Statistics

BMW M5 Statistics: Power, Dimensions, Performance, and 2015 Comparison

Key BMW M5 statistics covering the 2025 plug-in hybrid, 2015 V8, performance, dimensions, drivetrain, brakes, and fuel economy.

The BMW M5 is in its seventh generation, and BMW says the nameplate has 40 years of history. The 2025 M5 combines a 4.4-liter V8 with a plug-in hybrid system, while the 2015 M5 represents an earlier twin-turbocharged V8 configuration. The figures below keep those model years separate so performance, size, weight, and efficiency are not mixed across generations.

BMW M5 statistics at a glance

2025 power and acceleration

BMW lists maximum system output for the 2025 M5 at 717 hp and peak system torque at 738 lb-ft. Its published 0-to-60-mph time is 3.4 seconds. Standard top speed is 155 mph, increasing to 190 mph when the optional M Driver’s Package is fitted. These are BMW Group press-release figures for the 2025 model.

The combustion engine is a 4.4-liter V8. BMW lists its maximum output at 577 hp and its peak torque at 553 lb-ft. The V8 torque band runs from 1,800 to 5,400 rpm, while its output band runs from 5,600 to 6,500 rpm. The engine’s rev limit is 7,200 rpm.

The electric motor contributes up to 194 hp and 207 lb-ft. BMW also says its nominal torque is boosted to as much as 332 lb-ft at the transmission input. Because the system output and torque figures describe the combined powertrain, they should not be added mechanically to the separate engine and motor figures.

2025 specificationBMW figure
Maximum system output717 hp
Peak system torque738 lb-ft
0–60 mph3.4 seconds
Standard top speed155 mph
Top speed with M Driver’s Package190 mph
V8 output577 hp
V8 peak torque553 lb-ft
Electric motor output194 hp
Electric motor torque207 lb-ft

2025 hybrid system and charging

BMW says the 2025 M5 uses fifth-generation BMW eDrive technology for its motor and power electronics. The high-voltage battery is a lithium-ion unit with 14.8 kWh of usable energy capacity and a voltage of 347.5 V. It is installed under the floor or underbody.

BMW projects approximately 25 miles of fully electric, zero-emissions range for the 2025 M5. That figure is a projection, so it is distinct from a measured result and should be treated as an estimate for the model’s electric capability.

The maximum charging rate is 7.4 kW. This is a charging-system specification rather than a statement about charging time. Charging time would require additional conditions that are not provided here, including the starting state of charge and the charging equipment used.

BMW says production at Plant Dingolfing began in July 2024. The company announced worldwide launch beginning in the fourth quarter of 2024, and said the world premiere took place at the Goodwood Festival of Speed in July 2024. Those dates describe the launch and production timeline, not a measurement of vehicle performance.

2025 drivetrain chassis and brakes

The 2025 M5 uses an 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic. Power is sent through BMW M xDrive all-wheel drive, and an Active M Differential is included in the drivetrain specification.

At the front, the car uses Adaptive M suspension with a double-wishbone axle. The rear uses Adaptive M suspension with a five-link axle. BMW lists vented front discs with six-piston fixed calipers and vented rear discs with single-piston floating calipers.

The overall steering ratio is 14.2:1. The tire and wheel sizes are staggered. Front tires are 285/40 ZR20 111Y XL on 10.5J x 20 rims. Rear tires are 295/35 ZR21 110Y XL on 11.0J x 21 rims.

These details matter when interpreting maintenance requirements. The front and rear tire specifications are different, the braking hardware is not identical at both axles, and the suspension uses distinct front and rear axle designs. Any replacement or service reference should therefore identify the axle and the exact 2025 configuration.

2025 dimensions weight and capacity

BMW lists the 2025 M5 as a four-door, five-seat car. Its exterior length is 200.6 inches, width is 77.6 inches, height is 59.4 inches, and wheelbase is 118.3 inches. Track width is 66.3 inches at the front and 65.4 inches at the rear.

Ground clearance is 5.0 inches, and the turning circle is 41.3 feet. The fuel tank capacity is 15.9 gallons. Luggage capacity is 16.5 cubic feet.

The listed curb weight is 5,390 pounds, while gross vehicle weight rating is 6,482 pounds. Curb weight describes the vehicle as specified for the published figure; GVWR is the maximum loaded vehicle weight in the stated specification. They answer different ownership questions and should not be treated as interchangeable.

2025 size or capacity measureBMW figure
Length200.6 in
Width77.6 in
Height59.4 in
Wheelbase118.3 in
Ground clearance5.0 in
Turning circle41.3 ft
Fuel tank15.9 gal
Luggage capacity16.5 cu ft
Curb weight5,390 lb
GVWR6,482 lb

The 2025 M5 base MSRP is $119,500, and BMW lists destination and handling at $1,175. These are BMW Group press-release figures for the stated model and do not include any pricing or equipment assumptions beyond those supplied by BMW.

2015 engine and performance

The 2015 BMW M5 technical data lists an eight-cylinder engine with four valves per cylinder, two twin-scroll turbochargers, and 4,395 cm³ of displacement. Bore is 89 mm, stroke is 88.3 mm, and compression ratio is 10:1.

The 2015 engine output is listed as 560 hp, with torque of 500 ft-lb / 680 Nm. The technical data lists gear ratios of 4.806 in first, 2.593 in second, 1.701 in third, 1.227 in fourth, 1.000 in fifth, and 0.844 in sixth. Reverse is 4.172, and the final drive ratio is 3.154.

The same BMW technical data lists a rack-and-pinion steering system with a 12.7:1 overall steering ratio. Front brake disc diameter is 16.1 inches, and rear brake disc diameter is 15.6 inches. The drag coefficient is 0.33.

Published acceleration for the 2015 M5 is 4.1 seconds from 0 to 60 mph and 4.2 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h. The listed 0-to-1,000-meter time is 21.7 seconds. Top speed is listed as 250 km/h. These figures belong to the 2015 technical data and should not be substituted for the 2025 M5’s 3.4-second 0-to-60-mph figure.

2015 dimensions weight and economy

The 2015 BMW technical data gives dimensions in millimeters. Length is 4,916 mm, width is 1,891 mm, height is 1,448 mm, and wheelbase is 2,964 mm. Turning circle is 12.4 m, and ground clearance is 111 mm.

Interior measurements include 1,480 mm of front shoulder width and 1,427 mm at the rear. Front legroom is 1,052 mm, rear legroom is 918 mm, front headroom is 1,028 mm, and rear headroom is 973 mm. Official luggage capacity is 0.520 m³.

Fuel tank capacity is 80 liters. Curb weight is 1,991 kg, gross vehicle weight is 2,411 kg, and payload is 420 kg. The listed empty-weight distribution is 52.5% front and 47.5% rear. Front axle load limit is 1,179 kg, while the rear axle load limit is 1,261 kg.

2015 measureBMW technical-data figure
Length4,916 mm
Width1,891 mm
Height1,448 mm
Wheelbase2,964 mm
Turning circle12.4 m
Ground clearance111 mm
Luggage capacity0.520 m³
Fuel tank80 L
Curb weight1,991 kg
Payload420 kg

The 2015 EPA fuel-economy figures are 14 mpg city, 20 mpg highway, and 16 mpg combined. The listed combined range is 338 miles. These are the EPA and range figures contained in the 2015 BMW technical data, and they describe the earlier M5 rather than the 2025 plug-in hybrid.

For maintenance planning, the generation split is the key distinction. The 2015 car has a twin-turbocharged V8, conventional published fuel-economy figures, millimeter-based technical dimensions, and a 1,991-kg curb weight. The 2025 car adds a high-voltage battery, electric motor, charging hardware, M xDrive, and a listed 5,390-pound curb weight. Service research should identify the model year before using any engine, drivetrain, brake, tire, weight, or capacity statistic.

Written by

hpautowerks.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

hpautowerks.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.