Statistics

BMW M4 Statistics: Power, Performance, Dimensions, and Fuel Economy

Key BMW M4 statistics for 2025 models, including engine output, acceleration, dimensions, weight, fuel economy, and M4 CS performance.

The 2025 BMW M4 range spans a 473-bhp rear-wheel-drive manual coupe, faster Competition versions, and the 543-hp M4 CS. The published figures below separate those configurations so acceleration, drivetrain, dimensions, fuel economy, and weight are not mixed together.

BMW M4 statistics at a glance

The core 2025 BMW M4 Coupe uses a six-cylinder, 2,993 cc gasoline engine, a six-speed manual transmission, and rear-wheel drive. BMW USA lists 473 bhp, 406 lb-ft of torque, a 4.1-second 0-to-60-mph time, a 155-mph top speed, and 19 mpg combined for this configuration. These are model specifications, not a measurement of every vehicle in service.

The 2025 BMW M4 Competition Coupe keeps the same displacement and cylinder count but raises output to 503 bhp and 479 lb-ft. It uses an eight-speed automatic transmission and reaches 60 mph in 3.8 seconds. The Competition Coupe with M xDrive is listed at 523 bhp, all-wheel drive, and 3.4 seconds to 60 mph.

ConfigurationPowerTorque0–60 mphDrivetrainTransmission
2025 M4 Coupe473 bhp406 lb-ft4.1 secRear-wheel drive6-speed manual
2025 M4 Competition Coupe503 bhp479 lb-ft3.8 secRear-wheel drive8-speed automatic
2025 M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive523 bhp479 lb-ft3.4 secAll-wheel drive8-speed automatic
2025 M4 CS543 hpNot suppliedEstimated 3.2 secNot suppliedNot supplied

Source for the first three rows: [BMW USA M4 technical specifications]. The M4 CS figures are from the [BMW USA M4 CS press release]. The supplied source record does not include direct URLs for these source labels.

Engine and drivetrain

BMW USA lists gasoline as the fuel type for both the 2025 M4 Coupe and the 2025 M4 Competition Coupe. The standard Coupe and rear-wheel-drive Competition Coupe each have six cylinders and 2,993 cc of displacement. The M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive also has six cylinders and 2,993 cc of displacement.

That shared cylinder count and displacement provide a useful baseline when comparing the three conventional configurations. The differences in the listed statistics are instead concentrated in output, transmission, drivetrain, acceleration, and curb weight. The base M4 uses a six-speed manual transmission and rear-wheel drive. The rear-wheel-drive Competition Coupe uses an eight-speed automatic transmission. The M xDrive Competition version also uses an eight-speed automatic transmission, but its listed drivetrain is all-wheel drive.

The BMW USA specifications identify the base Coupe and both Competition configurations as six-cylinder models. They do not provide a separate cylinder-count or displacement figure for the M4 CS in the supplied facts, so no additional engine architecture is assigned to that model here.

Power and torque

The base 2025 BMW M4 Coupe produces 473 bhp at 6,250 rpm. Its maximum torque is 406 lb-ft, available from 2,650 to 6,130 rpm. Those figures describe the published output and the stated engine-speed ranges for that version.

The 2025 BMW M4 Competition Coupe produces 503 bhp at 6,250 rpm, or 30 bhp more than the base Coupe. Its torque figure is 479 lb-ft from 2,750 to 5,500 rpm, which is 73 lb-ft above the base specification. Both of these comparisons use only the figures listed by BMW USA and compare the named 2025 coupe configurations.

The Competition Coupe with M xDrive produces 523 bhp at 6,250 rpm. Its torque remains listed at 479 lb-ft, with the stated range extending from 2,750 to 5,730 rpm. In the supplied specifications, this means the M xDrive version has 20 bhp more than the rear-wheel-drive Competition Coupe while retaining the same listed torque figure.

The 2025 BMW M4 CS is listed separately by BMW USA at 543 hp. Its press-release specification also gives a maximum boost pressure of 30.5 psi. The CS output is stated in hp, while the conventional M4 figures above are stated in bhp; the source labels use those terms, so they are preserved rather than silently standardized.

Acceleration and top speed

The base 2025 BMW M4 Coupe accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.1 seconds according to BMW USA. The rear-wheel-drive M4 Competition Coupe improves that listed time to 3.8 seconds. The Competition Coupe with M xDrive is listed at 3.4 seconds.

ModelPublished acceleration figureTop-speed figure
2025 M4 Coupe0–60 mph in 4.1 sec155 mph
2025 M4 Competition Coupe0–60 mph in 3.8 sec155 mph
2025 M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive0–60 mph in 3.4 sec155 mph
2025 M4 CSEstimated 0–60 mph in 3.2 sec; 0–62 mph in 3.4 sec188 mph with M Driver’s Package

BMW USA lists a 155-mph top speed for each of the three conventional 2025 M4 configurations above. The M4 CS press release gives a top speed of 188 mph with the M Driver’s Package. That package condition is important: the CS figure is not presented as an unrestricted or universally applicable top speed.

The M4 CS release also reports 0 to 124 mph in 11.1 seconds. Its 0-to-60-mph time is identified as an estimate at 3.2 seconds, while its 0-to-62-mph time is 3.4 seconds. Because the endpoints differ, those two CS acceleration figures should not be treated as duplicate measurements.

For intermediate acceleration, the M4 CS is listed at 2.6 seconds for a 50-to-75-mph sprint in fourth gear and 3.3 seconds for the same sprint in fifth gear. Gear selection is part of both measurements, so these are separate in-gear figures rather than a single general passing-time claim.

Fuel economy and capacity

BMW USA lists the same fuel-economy figures for the base 2025 M4 Coupe and the rear-wheel-drive 2025 M4 Competition Coupe: 19 mpg combined, 16 mpg city, and 23 mpg highway. The supplied specifications also list gasoline as the fuel type for both vehicles.

The base Coupe has a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity. The rear-wheel-drive Competition Coupe also has a 15.6-gallon capacity. No fuel-economy or fuel-capacity figures were supplied for the M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive or for the M4 CS, so those values are not inferred from the other configurations.

For readers comparing routine operating specifications, the published numbers establish a narrow fuel-economy comparison: the base and rear-wheel-drive Competition versions share the same listed city, highway, and combined ratings. The data does not provide a measured driving range, a refueling interval, or real-world owner economy, so those topics are outside this statistical summary.

Dimensions, wheelbase, and weight

The 2025 BMW M4 Coupe is 189.1 inches long, 74.3 inches wide, and 55 inches tall. Its width including mirrors is 81.9 inches, and its wheelbase is 112.5 inches. BMW USA lists a curb weight of 3,829 lb and a fuel capacity of 15.6 gallons for this base configuration.

The supplied dimensions are specifically for the base M4 Coupe. No separate length, width, height, mirror-to-mirror width, or wheelbase values are supplied for either Competition configuration, so the base dimensions should not be presented as universal dimensions for every M4 variant.

Weight figures are available for all three conventional configurations. The rear-wheel-drive M4 Competition Coupe has a curb weight of 3,880 lb. The M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive has a curb weight of 3,979 lb. Relative to the base Coupe’s 3,829 lb, the listed Competition figures are 51 lb and 150 lb heavier, respectively.

ConfigurationCurb weightFuel capacity
2025 M4 Coupe3,829 lb15.6 gal
2025 M4 Competition Coupe3,880 lb15.6 gal
2025 M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive3,979 lbNot supplied

These are curb-weight specifications, not payload ratings or measured track weights. The figures also use the named drivetrain and trim distinctions, which matter when comparing the rear-wheel-drive Competition Coupe with the heavier M xDrive version.

BMW M4 CS performance statistics

BMW USA’s 2025 M4 CS press release describes a higher-output model at 543 hp and 30.5 psi of maximum boost pressure. It lists an estimated 3.2-second 0-to-60-mph time, a 3.4-second 0-to-62-mph time, and an 11.1-second 0-to-124-mph time.

The CS release provides two 50-to-75-mph results: 2.6 seconds in fourth gear and 3.3 seconds in fifth gear. It also lists a 188-mph top speed when equipped with the M Driver’s Package. These conditions and measurement endpoints should remain attached to the figures when using them for comparisons.

The M4 CS is listed as 77 lb lighter than the BMW M4 Competition Coupe with M xDrive. The supplied facts do not state the CS’s absolute curb weight, so the comparison is retained as a relative weight difference rather than converted into an unsupported total. The same press release states that production begins at Plant Dingolfing in July 2024. That is a production-start date, not a model-year sales date or a claim about the date of every vehicle’s manufacture.

Together, the published CS figures distinguish it from the conventional 2025 M4 specifications in this dataset: it has the highest supplied output, the quickest supplied estimated 0-to-60-mph figure, the highest supplied top speed under a named package condition, and a stated weight advantage over the M xDrive Competition reference vehicle.

Written by

hpautowerks.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

hpautowerks.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.