Statistics

BMW M3 Statistics: Performance, Dimensions, Economy, and Generations

BMW M3 statistics covering power, torque, acceleration, dimensions, fuel economy, cargo space, and production figures across key generations.

BMW M3 statistics show how the model has changed from high-revving special editions to turbocharged sedans, all-wheel-drive variants, and a practical Touring wagon. The figures below cover BMW-published specifications and named measurement periods where provided; the supplied legacy generation figures are presented as historical source claims, not as independently verified data.

Contents

Current sedan performance

The BMW M3 Sedan specification guide lists 353 kW, or 550 hp, for the standard M3 Sedan. Its 2,993 cc petrol engine produces 550 Nm of torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission. BMW gives the manual sedan a 0–100 km/h time of 4.2 seconds. These figures describe the version identified in the BMW M3 specification guide.

The BMW M3 Competition Sedan raises output to 375 kW, or 510 hp, and torque to 650 Nm. Instead of the six-speed manual, it uses an eight-speed M Steptronic Sport transmission with Drivelogic. Its listed 0–100 km/h acceleration is 3.9 seconds, while the model code is 32AY.

The M3 Competition Sedan M xDrive retains 375 kW (510 hp) and 650 Nm. Its listed 0–100 km/h time is also 3.9 seconds, and BMW identifies it with model code 42AY. The xDrive sedan has different efficiency figures from the rear-wheel-drive Competition Sedan, which matters when comparing specifications rather than relying only on power output.

Sedan versionOutputTorque0–100 km/hTransmission or drive detail
M3 Sedan353 kW (550 hp)550 Nm4.2 s6-speed manual
M3 Competition Sedan375 kW (510 hp)650 Nm3.9 s8-speed M Steptronic Sport
M3 Competition Sedan M xDrive375 kW (510 hp)650 Nm3.9 sM xDrive

For North American measurements, BMW USA lists the M3 manual at 473 bhp at 6,250 rpm and 406 lb-ft of torque from 2,650 to 6,130 rpm. The M3 Competition rear-wheel-drive version is listed at 503 bhp at 6,250 rpm and 479 lb-ft from 2,750 to 5,500 rpm. The Competition xDrive version is listed at 523 bhp at 6,250 rpm and 479 lb-ft from 2,750 to 5,730 rpm. The horsepower labels differ between these regional specification presentations, so the units and source should remain attached to each figure.

BMW USA gives the Competition rear-wheel-drive sedan a 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds. The Competition xDrive sedan is listed at 3.4 seconds. Those are 0–60 mph measurements, not direct substitutes for the 0–100 km/h figures in the BMW M3 specification guide.

Dimensions, weight, and everyday specifications

BMW USA technical highlights list the G80 M3 at 189.1 inches long, 74.3 inches wide, and 56.6 inches high. Its width including mirrors is 81.4 inches, while the wheelbase is 112.5 inches. The mirror-inclusive width is particularly relevant for garage access and narrow parking spaces because it is wider than the body-only measurement.

The BMW USA manual sedan curb weight is 3,840 lb, with a 15.6-gallon fuel capacity. The Competition rear-wheel-drive sedan weighs 3,891 lb, while the Competition xDrive sedan weighs 3,990 lb. In the same BMW USA technical highlights, the manual and Competition rear-wheel-drive versions are each listed at 19 mpg combined, while the Competition xDrive is listed at 18 mpg combined.

BMW USA lists the manual M3 at 16 mpg city and 23 mpg highway. Its top speed is 155 mph, electronically limited. The listed curb weights show a 51 lb difference between the manual and Competition rear-wheel-drive cars, and a 99 lb difference between the manual and Competition xDrive cars. Those are direct differences between the supplied BMW USA figures, while the underlying weights remain source-reported specifications.

Fuel economy and emissions

The BMW M3 specification guide lists combined fuel consumption of 10.1 l/100 km for the M3 Sedan, with CO2 emissions of 231 g/km. The BMW M3 Competition Sedan is listed at 9.6 l/100 km and 221 g/km. The Competition Sedan M xDrive is listed at 10.2 l/100 km and 232 g/km.

These figures show that the higher-output Competition specification is not represented by power alone: the rear-wheel-drive Competition Sedan has the lowest listed European combined consumption among the three sedan entries, while the xDrive entry has the highest. The figures use the l/100 km and g/km units supplied by BMW’s specification guide and should not be mixed with BMW USA’s EPA mpg presentation.

The BMW M3 CS Touring page lists the M3 CS Touring at 10.5 l/100 km combined and 238 g/km of CO2. This is a separate Touring specification and should not be treated as the sedan’s consumption or emissions rating. For maintenance planning, these numbers provide context for fuel requirements and operating costs, but they do not quantify service intervals, repair rates, or ownership expenses.

Touring and CS Touring capability

The BMW M3 Touring press release gives the standard M3 Touring a 0–100 km/h acceleration time of 3.6 seconds and a 0–200 km/h time of 12.9 seconds. Its 80–120 km/h acceleration is listed as 2.7 seconds in fourth gear and 3.5 seconds in fifth gear. These gear-specific figures describe different test conditions within the same published performance set.

The standard top speed for the M3 Touring is 250 km/h. With the M Driver’s Package, the listed top speed rises to 280 km/h. BMW Ireland’s press release reports that optional M Carbon bucket seats save 9.6 kg compared with the standard M Sport seats.

The BMW M3 CS Touring page lists rear cargo capacity at 500 litres minimum and 1,510 litres maximum. That gives the Touring a quantified utility range alongside its performance figures. The same page lists the M3 CS Touring at 405 kW (550 hp), 650 Nm, and 3.5 seconds from 0–100 km/h. Its top speed is 300 km/h, electronically limited.

The CS Touring’s 10.5 l/100 km fuel consumption and 238 g/km CO2 rating belong to the CS Touring specification. They cannot be used as the standard Touring’s economy figures because the supplied data provides no matching fuel-consumption or emissions values for the standard Touring.

M3 generation statistics

BMW’s M3 generations page presents a historical view across the E90, F80, and G80 generations. The E90 output range was 309–331 kW (420–450 hp), with torque ranging from 400 to 440 Nm. Its listed 0–100 km/h acceleration range was 5.3 to 4.4 seconds, and its redline was 8,300 rpm. The E90 CRT special edition had production of 67 units.

The F80 output range was 317–338 kW (431–460 hp), with torque of 550–600 Nm. Its listed 0–100 km/h acceleration range was 4.3 to 3.9 seconds. The F80 introduced turbocharging to the M3 for the first time, according to the BMW M3 generations page.

The G80 output range is 353–405 kW (480–550 hp), with torque of 550–650 Nm. Its listed 0–100 km/h acceleration range is 4.2 to 3.4 seconds. BMW’s generations page identifies the G80 as the first M3 generation available with M xDrive all-wheel drive and the first available as a Touring model.

Generation or versionOutput range or outputTorque range or torque0–100 km/h range or time
E90309–331 kW (420–450 hp)400–440 Nm5.3–4.4 s
F80317–338 kW (431–460 hp)550–600 Nm4.3–3.9 s
G80353–405 kW (480–550 hp)550–650 Nm4.2–3.4 s

The generation ranges combine multiple variants within each generation, so they should not be read as one vehicle configuration. The E90 redline and F80 turbocharging milestone are distinct historical specifications, while the G80 range includes the later CS Touring output at its upper end according to the supplied generation and CS Touring entries.

Special editions and production numbers

The BMW M3 generations page lists total E46 production at 85,139 units. This is a production statistic for the E46 generation and does not represent current annual production or surviving vehicles.

BMW’s M3 CS F80 page lists the F80 CS as limited to 1,200 units. Its output was 338 kW (460 hp), its 0–100 km/h acceleration was 3.9 seconds, and its top speed was 280 km/h. The same page gives the F80 CS specific output as 113 kW per litre.

The E90 CRT special edition’s 67-unit production figure and the F80 CS’s 1,200-unit limit illustrate different levels of rarity, but the supplied facts do not provide prices, market values, sales totals, or current registration counts. They therefore support production comparisons only, not investment conclusions.

For a maintenance-focused reader, the most useful distinction is between generation-level ranges and exact variant specifications. The E90, F80, and G80 figures describe broad historical groups, while the sedan, Touring, and CS Touring entries identify particular body styles or editions. Keeping those categories separate avoids treating a generation range as though it were a single service or performance profile.

Written by

hpautowerks.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

hpautowerks.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.